Sunday Sunday

I just ignored a phonecall from Starbucks.  When I checked my voicemail, it was one of the shift leads asking me to come in early if I could.  Um… nope.  No way.  I have already worked way over 40 hours this week, and yea… no.  I just don’t understand how Starbucks is constantly short people.  What the hell?  Heh I am going to take a nap in a few minutes. 
Anyway.  I am all alone in the house, so I am going to take advantage of the peace and quiet.  Sleep!  Woot!  I had a pretty good day off yesterday.  I really tried to relax and have a good time.  I got kinda tired towards the end of the evening, and really wanted to go home and chill.  When I got home, I was beat!  But, I guess after working 6 days in a row, you get like that. 
I am trying to figure out what I want for Christmas.  Hmm…
Advertisements

O.M.G.

The week is over.  I worked six days this week… including Thanksgiving.  What a week.  Busy busy.  The store is all dolled up for the holidays… it looks cool!  I can’t wait to get my paycheck in two weeks… it’s going to be a big one!  Apparently I learned tonight that 10% is alot to withold form my paycheck to put into my 401k.  Yea.  I kinda agree.  But yes I am so glad the week is over.  I thought I was going to stab someone. 
 

Just a thought.

I was talking to a friend today and she asked me why I blog, if so few people read it.  I thought about that.  I really like to blog.  I don’t like airing my "dirty laundry", so to speak, but I do have a habit of blogging about some impassioned things.  Blogs tell me alot about a person.  That can be a good thing and a bad thing.  I have learned a few things about blogging: do not reveal information about another person without their permission… they most likely do not want others reading about what they do, so I do my best to minimize any mention of my friends and Frank.  Another thing: if I am going to blog something, then I have to deal with the consequences of what will happen if someone reads it and reacts to it. 
I have done my fair share of reading/stalking others blogs since the advent of MySpace.  I have learned alot about people.  One of my favorite things to do is try to figure out people.  Kinda like a puzzle.  I guess that’s why I studied psychology in college.  I think that my biggest mistake in my blogging history (which only started in 2005, so I am such a newbie) was when I would pour my heart out.  What was I thinking?  Shoot, there are still times that I am so tempted to do that again.  When I first started blogging, I was at a pretty low point in my life.  So, I blogged about sad I was.  I would blog about every minor detail that was going on in my life, as well as others that would be involved.  Too much detail.  Too many weaknesses were exposed.  I am actually going back through this journal to delete any blogs that I feel expose any weaknesses.  Paranoid?  Yup. 
I would love nothing more than to blog freely.  But I really can’t.  Too many thoughts in my head that should not be out here, for all to see.  Nope. 
And with that, I must go.  I am to be at work by 5:15am tomorrow, and I must now work on being tired.  🙂

$20

I just slashed $20 a month of off my cell phone bill.  No more texting, folks. 

:)

I don’t know what it was about yesterday, but I sure do feel alot better today.  The anxiety is completely gone.  Wierd!  Yay for a cute boy and dog visiting me today! 🙂

:(

Ever feel anxious?  I hate that. 

I Am A Cheese.

So yes… I loved the Twilight movie!  It was alot better than I expected.  I was so excited to see it and yet, I was just expecting a big letdown.  But, it was great!  I zipped up my Twilight hoodie, popped on my winged backpack, and drove to the nearby movie theatre, picked up my ticket, and got in line to grap the requisite popcorn and soda.  I was there for the 12:04am show.  There was so much excitement!  There were a few enthusiatic comments about my bag, which I thanked everyone to keep the good vibes flowing.  While in line, one random girl was talking to me, and then skedaddled for concern over losing a seat.  She made it a point to return a few minutes later to let me know that if I couldn’t find a seat, that she was in the next auditorium over, and I could meet up with her there.  I thought that was pretty nice of a stranger to care!  I got my popcorn and soda, and grabbed a seat.  I just didn’t know what to expect…  I loved how awkward Edward appeared in the movie…  I also thought that Bella exhibited similar awkwardness,  of course due to the move, and living with her dad and all that…  That was pretty cool.  I felt that the movie really did keep close to the book, which I thought was awesome.  I felt that the casting was done pretty well, though I honestly saw Edward with a longer nose, hehe… I thought Jacob was cast well, and I can’t wait to see more acting from him!  I also felt that the scenery was well done, and that there was alot of attention to detail.  It felt to me that there was alot of effort put into the movie, which is AWESOME.
I would like to see it again.  Hopefully, not alone though!  I wasn’t able to finish my popcorn, yo!

Previous Older Entries