maggie in shadow

Advertisements

buddha

My sis bought us matching buddha beads to remember our trip to San Francisco together. Love it!

my boots

I never wear these boots often enough.

Birthday 2012

My birthday went pretty damn well, I have to say.  I got presents, I got wishes, and who could ask for more than that?

I was kinda sad that my neither my mom, my brother, nor my father bothered to call or text me on my birthday.  My mom and I talked this past Saturday, when I decided to open my long distance gifts… But I dunno,  I guess I am a traditional girl in some aspects… I still would have appreciated a call on the actual day.  My brother didn’t send me a gift, which is not a huge deal, but no phonecall?  Wow, that was surprising. Of course my dad never remembers to ever give me a gift and never calls me… Which reminds me to stop sending him gifts.  Just gonna be a card from here on out.

My sister texted me and there was a birthday card from her that arrived yesterday.  🙂  My friends texted me birthday wishes, and other people Facebooked me birthday wishes.

My friend offered to take to me to lunch, which was nice.  We had a nice lunch at PF Changs.  When I got to work, there was a birthday cupcake and balloons!  That was a happy surprise.

I am learning to appreciate birthdays more.  I cannot forget any gesture, no matter how small, because it all matters.  🙂

and the search is on

I am constantly on the search for a great hoodie.
Here are my requirements:
* good sturdy zipper
* medium weight; not too light, not too heavy
* a hood that is spacious and allows room for different hairstyles
* extra long sleeves with thumbholes
* extra long body so that it won’t inch up on me
* feminine flattering shape
* deep/zippered pockets/extra pockets
And so begins my search.

Doctor Quack

When I turned twenty, I was under the impression that life was going to be a party for the next ten years. I was sorely mistaken. You see… I was warned about a couple things: my metabolism will decrease, I’ll get fatter, academic work will get harder, I’ll have to pay taxes; but there are a lot of things no one warned me about.

So I have written this list, projecting my personal experiences onto my fellow twenty-something friends and colleagues who are themselves possibly struggling with the same things I struggle with in this deeply confusing decade we call our twenties.

1. Twenties are the new teens.

People in their thirties often tell me that the thirties are the new twenties, so what does that make us? Well, unfortunately, as if we didn’t already suffer enough in the confusing and disorienting teenage years, we have to do it all…

View original post 2,949 more words

How The Mall Forces Me To Go To Cartier (well, not really)

I made a snobby decision the other day.

Frank and I were out having a lovely lunch, and we decided to sit at the bar instead of at a table, since the wait was alot shorter.  I had this girl that was sitting to the right of me, and not that I am judging, but she stunk of weed, so her and her friend must have just blazed before they came to eat.  Makes sense, but peeyuu!  Anyway, so as I looked over at her to determine whether it was her or someone else, I noticed that she was wearing a “return to Tiffany” oval tag necklace in sterling silver.  I have the same exact piece.  I dunno… I looked at it, and realized that, yep… Tiffany’s is now at my local mall, and as awesome as it was at first, now everyone is wearing Tiffany.  I suddenly felt a bit sad and realized that it might be quite awhile before I put that necklace back on.

Same thing as Coach.  LOVE Coach.  But… it is freaking EVERYWHERE.  Ugh.  I have a really nice Coach bag that Frank got for me a few years ago, and that will probably be the only Coach I ever use nowadays, because of the funny story that led up to him buying that particular bag for me.  Otherwise… I dunno.

It sucks.  I don’t want things that a bajillion subruban moms and their daughters have.  I understand that there will be some people, but wow there are way too many folks with freaking Tiffany silver, Coach bags with the C’s all over them, and those dang Louis Vuittons with the LV monogram.  Gah!  (shakes fist at the mall)

Previous Older Entries